Profile

pro_cry-eye.jpgName: Son Dam Bi / 손담비
Nickname: Dambi
Birthday: September 25, 1983
Place of Birth: Seoul, Korea
Blood Type: O
Height: 169cm
Weight: 48kg
Family: Parents
Email: rebirth21@screenonline.co.kr

Treasure(s): Bible, mp3
Hobbies: Listening to music, watching movies
Favourite Singer(s): Gumi, Crystal Kay
Favourite Actor(s): Kim Hee-Ae, Josh Hartnett
Favourite Colour(s): Black, white
Favourite Food(s): Bean paste soup, hamburger
Favourite Fashion: Jeans, white T-shirt, and hat
Favourite Book: “A Girl’s Life Is Determined in the 20’s!”
Looks for in a guy: Caring

koralex90 @ boashouse / jaykhew @ sondambi.tk

A former model-turned-singer, Son Dam Bi became the “It Girl” among Korean netizens even before her debut after someone accidentally uploaded her dance video online. From there she gained popularity with appearances in music videos for Param and MYV. However, it wasn’t until she unleashed her dance moves opposite “Poppin” Hyun Joon in a commercial for Samsung’s YEPP mp3 player that she shot to stardom.

Dubbed as the “female Rain,” the buzz around Dam Bi grew so great that MSN Japan made the unprecedented move to document her debut journey six months ahead of her official debut. The popular Japanese portal had previously covered Korean stars, films, and dramas, but it was the first time it covered a completely unknown singer. The special coverage of Dam Bi’s training and everyday life attracted 480,000 visitors in just five days.

On June 29th, 2007 Son Dam Bi made her official debut on Channel V A-Live performing the title track from her first single, Cry Eye. Since then she has performed on various music shows. Her activity has slowed down recently, which is rumoured to be a result of her preparations for a Japanese debut.


One Response to “Profile”

  1. 1 sunmilover

    I love this website the background is a lil bit boring other than that son dambi is love


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: